Meet the Author

Peterd
6 comments… add one
  • Ian Edwards 14 June, 2012, 7:19 am

    I think I’m right in saying that the track and station layout that we are familiar with at Hayling Island, or ‘South Hayling’ as it was at opening, did not come about until rebuilding by the LB&SCR sometime around 1900. Prior to that only a single passenger platform without bay existed, and there was at one time an engine shed behind that platform, which may well be the structure we can see in the distance.

    If I’m right, and the condition of the locomotive, carriage and other items appear to tie in with this conjecture, this must be one of the oldest images we have of the ‘Hayling Billy’ in service.

  • Richard Barton 6 August, 2012, 9:50 pm

    Yes- this is definitely South Hayling but it is not the earliest image of the Hayling Billy. There is a wonderful view of the loco “Hayling island” in the station c1880. This is available from the National Railway Museum (ref DS090247 number 683/63) and was reproduced in Middleton Press’ “Branch Lines to Hayling”.

    The loco is this view is Terrier “Knowle”, one of 4 transferred to Portsmouth in 1890. Reputedly they first appeared on the Hayling Branch in 1894 but I suspect they were used on the branch from time to time after 1890, when the normal engine was having a boiler washout or was being repaired. Knowle had its condensing pipes removed in 1894 but they can’t be seen from the angle of the photo. The leading vehicle is a Stroudley 20 foot passenger brake van.

    There was a water tank at the end of the platform until c1900 but the wooden engine shed, originally at Petworth, was closed in 1894 and removed soon afterwards. The Branch loco was then stabled overnight at Fratton.

  • Richard Barton 11 August, 2012, 9:57 pm

    Ian- you are correct as it is definitely South Hayling. I would guess at just before or just after 1894. The engine shed seen in the background, originally at Petworth, was closed in 1894, when branch engines began to be stabled overnight at Fratton, but I don’t know how soon thereafter the shed was demolished. Knowle had its condensing pipes removed in 1894- they ought to be just visible beyong the edge of the side tank but it’s difficult to be sure because of the angle of the photograph. Knowle was one of four Terriers transferred to Fratton in 1890. We are told they first appeared on the Hayling Branch in 1894. but the photo could be just before 1894, if Knowle was deputising for the normal Branch engine (I think it was the Kitson 0-4-2T “Bognor” between 1890 and 1894).The photo of Knowle compliments the much earlier and well known NRM photo of South Hayling, which appeared in Middleton Press’ “Branch Lines to Hayling”. Unfortunately neither give a clear view of the engine shed- can anyone help?

  • colinfoot (not verified) 22 October, 2012, 12:04 pm

    The gentleman on the right appears to be Robert Outen, the Passenger Guard based at Hayling Island who was working on the Hayling Line from 12th March 1879 until his retirement on 20th February 1899

  • Hayling Billy 50 10 December, 2012, 11:09 am

    Hi Ian,

    You are correct. The building behind the station staff was the original engine shed, demolished at the time the Goods shed was built. Water and coal were available at South Hayling at this time but, following the rebuild of the station site, the watering facility was removed. Seems strange as if an emergency top-up of the water tanks was required, it had to be drawn in buckets from the Gents loo.

  • Hayling Billy 50 13 December, 2012, 3:43 pm

    Roger Nash writes…..

    ———————————————————————————————

    I have been interested to read the comments about the Knowle picture and that the buildings identify the location. The fact that after layout changes there was no water available for locomotives apart from buckets from the Gents loo helps explain a story I was told by my mother.

    On one occasion, a Terrier was very short of water at South Hayling and had insufficient to get back to Havant. Sam (Walder – Railway Guard) suggested that they use the fire hydrant to replenish its tanks, presumably rather than hand fill with buckets of water from the Gents loo. He was the hero of the hour and received a special commendation from the Company. Unfortunately any documentation about this event is lost, I never remember seeing it

    ——————————————————————————————-